• Facebook Social Icon
  • Twitter Social Icon
  • YouTube Social  Icon
  • download

Friday, January 18, 2019

Sound checks begin at 1:00 pm. Drum set will be furnished by Borderline, they will be first to do sound check. We will start at 6:00 pm. Each group will have 5 minutes to set up and 15 minutes to perform.  Please stay with the time allotted.

**SHOW START TIME**

  1. The Riverside Band – Elsenpeter Productions – 6:00 pm

  2. Eliminator – Toga Talent Agency – 6:20 pm

  3. Circus Act – Cincinnati Circus Company – 6:40 pm

  4. Derek Joseph – A Star Promotions – 7:00 pm

  5. Scott Marek Band – Matt Graczyk – 7:20 pm

  6. The Wolf and Gypsy Band – 7:40 pm

  7. Borderline – Joe Mellenthin – 8:00 pm

  8. The Next Generation Leahy – Klein’s Entertainment – 8:20 pm

  9. Blacktop South – Tri State Entertainment – 8:40 pm

  10. Rock & Roll Rebels – Creative Community Promotions – 9:00 pm

  11. Jason Pritchett – Variety Attractions – 9:20 pm

  12. NRG – Mark Campbell – 9:40 pm

  13. Freebird USA – Evergreen Music Network – 10 pm

 

**You will need to furnish your own cymbals, snare drum, and kick pedal.**

**If you have not sent your bio and picture please do so.

Sound Check Company and contact information if needed:

Brad Martin or Tom Mertz

Audio Techni Services

217/ 585.8855

“Innovations and Traditions”
109th Annual Convention
Illinois Association of Agricultural Fairs
Crowne Plaza and Holiday Inn Express,
Springfield Illinois
—Schedule of Events for 2019 Convention—

All events open only to registered guests with a
convention badge.

Thursday, January 17, 2019
8:30-11:00AM Queen Registration - Plaza Lobby
1:00 PM Queen Pageant Rehearsal - Ballroom
4-6:00 PM Carnival Amusement Safety Board Mtg.
- Wintergarden, 14th floor
8:00 PM Associate Registration - Plaza Lobby
8-11 PM “Can’t Miss IT” Pre-convention hospitality
and fun - Capitol View - 12th floor
Sponsored by the North American Midway Entertainment, the
Northern, Central and Southern Zones and the Miss Illinois County Fair Pageant Crew
Friday, January 18, 2019
8:30 AM Queen Pageant Rehearsals - Ballroom
9:00 AM Registration Counter Opens - Plaza Lobby
10:00 AM IAAF Board Meeting - Lincoln Board Room
1:30 PM IMPACT OPPORTUNITIES FOR ALL
Using Social Media Tools to improve Fair’s
and Your Business’s Bottom Line.”
Important information at a cost effective way to market your fair—Sponsored by Inked
Entertainment
What did your fair do differently in 2018? Moderated
by Paul Johnson, Variety Attractions, and Bill Jennings, IAAF Director—Plaza FG — 1st
Floor
3:00 PM Trade Show opens with a reception.
Skinners Amusements and Event-Tex
hosting. — Plaza A-E
6:00 PM Trade Show closes for the day
4:00 PM Fairs and Exposition Fund Meeting -

Capital VI - 3rd floor
5:30 PM Audit Committee Meeting -
Turquoise- 2nd floor

6:00 PM Showcasing - Plaza H-J

Drinks and Snacks Sponsored by Burnham
& Flower Insurance, Illinois Wine by
Tom & Pam Schahrer, Ice Cream by
Prairie Farms.
MC: Kent Casson of Central Illinois
Farm Network

Sound checks begin at 3:00 pm. Drum set will be furnished by The Riverside Band, they
will be first to do sound check. We will start at 6:00 pm. Each group will have 5 minutes
to set up and 15 minutes to perform. Please stay with the time allotted.
1. Roderling, Joe Mellenth – 6:00 pm
2. The Wolf and Gypsy Band – 6:20 pm
3. Derek Joseph, A Star Promotions – 6:40 pm
4. Eliminator, Toga Talent Agency – 7:00 pm
5. Freebird USA, Evrgreen Music Network – 7:20 pm
6. The Next Generation Leahy, Klein’s Entertainment – 7:40 pm
7. Scott Marek Band, Matt Graczyk – 8:00 pm
8. Rock & Roll Rebels, Creative Community Promotions–8:20 pm
9. NGG, Mark Campbell – 8:40 pm
10. Jason Pritchett, Variety Attractions – 9:00 pm
11. Blacktop South, Tri State Entertainment – 9:20 pm
12. Circus Act, Cincinnati Circus Company – 9:40 pm
13. The riverside Band, Elsenpeter Productions - 10:00 pm

Associates who have hospitality rooms may host during
other hours than those listed for the trade show.
Saturday, January 19, 2019
7:00 AM Registration Desk Opens
7:30 AM “The Eye Opening Breakfast” doors open

- Plaza F&G - Tickets Required. Sponsored by Luehrs Ideal Rides

and

Skinners Amusements. Special door prize for breakfast

participants: $50 cash
7:45 AM Breakfast
Opening remarks:

IAAF President James Walsh
Pledge of Allegiance
Invocation: Bill Redshaw
8:15 AM All non-ticket fair members and associ-
ates are welcome to join the meeting
after breakfast.

8:30 AM Welcome & committee appointments,
James Walsh, IAAF President

8:45 AM Presentation of “Friend of Illinois County

Fairs” Awards, Marvin Perzee
Drawing for “Early Bird” door prize
9:00 AM Remarks: Department of Agriculture
9:30 AM Mark Mayfield, Kekynote Speaker,
presented by Luehrs Ieal Rides.
10:30 AM Drawing-All door prize winners must be
present to win at the time of each drawing.
10:45 AM Secretaries and Treasurers Meeting
—Mike Foster, IDOA — Plaza F&G
Please visit the associate member rooms or
trade show booths.
8:30 AM Queen Pageant Rehearsal—Ballroom
11:00 AM Trade Show and Associate Rooms open - Plaza A-E
12:15 PM Jr. Talent Competition - Plaza H-J
1:00 PM Afternoon Queen Pageant Preliminaries-

Ballroom

3:00 PM Central Zone Pres. Mtg. - Capital View,

12th floor

5:00 PM Trade Show closes
5:15 PM Past State Queen Dinner - Plaza F&G
5:45 PM Sr. Talent Competition - Plaza H-J
6:00 PM Mass - Winter Garden - 14th floor
7:00 PM Evening Queen Pageant Preliminaries

— Ballroom

8:00 PM Registration Desk closes
Associates who have hospitality rooms may host dur-
ing other hours than those listed for the trade show.
Sunday, January 20, 2019
8:15 AM Protestant Worship - George Fewkes and
Sharon Alderks—Winter Garden-14th floor
9:00 AM Registration Desk Opens—Plaza Lobby

9:00 AM Queen Pageant Rehearsal—Ballroom
8:50 AM Enjoy a Breakfast Sandwich and Coffee
sponsored by A Fantasy Amusements
Convene for Round Tables - Plaza F-G
Sponsored by Illinois Tractor Pulling Assn.
Moderated by Jill Hardesty
9:15 AM Roundtables First Session
10:00 AM Roundtables Second Session
• Sponsorships and Social Media - Conversations for
Sponsors and Guests - Upper Deck Concerts, Rob Hocken
• Livestock Meetng Ray Hankes, IDOA & Guests
• Grant Writing 10 - Mary Lou Wright, Edgar County
• How to get to know your Senators & Representatives
Margaret Vaughn, IAAF Legislative Liaison
• Counterfeiting Awareness, Fraud & Scams at your fair -
Brad Ware, FBI
• What can the IAFE do for your fair?
- Jill Hardesty, Fisher Fair
• Repurposing Buildings—Jim McGuire, DuPage County
• Junior Fair Board - is it working for you?
- Todd Cotter, Fisher Fair
• New Competitive Exhibits in your bulding
- Elen Seitman, DuPaage County
11:00 AM Annual IAAF Business Meeting-Plaza F-G
Please Register for Door Prizes — A Crowne Plaza
Package for the 2020 IAAF Convention will be awarded
Welcome - James Walsch, IAAF President
Minutes
Introduction of Directors
Committee Reports:
• Secretary-Treasurer report - Charlyn Fargo Ware
• Audit Committee report - Ken Tyrrell
• Grievance Committee - Tom Moore
• Advocacy Report - Margaret Vaughn
• Legislative Committee - Marvin Perzee
Old Business
New Business
Drawing for prize donated by Swyear Amusements and
other prizes. All door-prize winners must be present to win.
11:30 AM Queen Devotional & Farewell Luncheon
for Retiring Queen Samantha Hasselbring
—Plaza H-J, ticket required
2:00 PM Zone Officers Meeting - Capital View, 12th floor

2:45 PM Past Presidents Meeting - Capital View, 12th floor
4:30 PM Doors Open for Banquet-Plaza A-J
5:00 PM Banquet Served
6:30 PM Queen Pageant Finals - Ballroom
9:30 PM Reception for the new Queen
—Lobby and Rosewood Dining Room

Monday, January 21, 2019
8:00 AM IAAF Directors & Spouses Breakfast - Ruby Room
9:00 AM IAAF Directors Meeting - Ruby Room

Convention Schedule

© 2017 Illinois Association of Agricultural Fairs (IAAF)- All Rights Reserved

Tel: 217-553-1120

Email: iaafoffice@illinoisassociationoffairs.com
 

Contact Us:
IAAF Affiliations:

Mailing​​​​​​: 1400 Mound Ave. Jacksonville, IL 62650

Terms and Conditions:

Banner image provided by Matt's Web Design